July 3, 2024
[…] This appears to indicate that not only are owners and operators of critical infrastructure considered covered entities but could also include organizations or companies that merely exist within the sector. We believe this definition requires further narrowing.
Operational Technology
OTCC agrees with the proposed rule’s finding that operational technology (OT) is encompassed in the definition of “information system” contained within 6 U.S.C. 650(14). That definition includes “industrial control systems, such as supervisory control and data acquisition systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers.” This captures key components of OT but represents a non-exhaustive list of those components.